home terugluisteren programma uitloggen
logo podcastfestival 2020

Privacy policy

Podcastfestival, located in Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: +31627563759 Lieven Heeremans is the Data Protection Officer of Podcastfestival He can be reached via lieven@podcastnetwerk.nl

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS
Podcastfestival processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name
– E-mail address
– Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@podcastnetwerk.nl and we will delete this information.

– First and last name
– E-mail address
– Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT BASIS WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
Podcastfestival processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– To offer you the opportunity to create an account

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING
Podcastfestival does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Podcastfestival).

HOW LONG WE STORE PERSONAL DATA
Podcastfestival does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 12 months

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES
Podcastfestival provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

COOKIES, OR SIMILAR TECHNIQUES, THAT WE USE
Podcast festival only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Podcastfestival and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@podcastnetwerk.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Podcastfestival would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA
Podcastfestival takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@podcastnetwerk.nl

Het Podcastfestival 2019 wordt mede mogelijk gemaakt door het Fonds voor Cultuurparticipatie, het Stimuleringsfonds voor de Creatieve Industrie, Stichting Democratie & Media, het Nederlands Letterenfonds, het Nederlands Instituut voor Beeld en Geluid, audio-editing app Hindenburg en Auto.nl, in samenwerking met Tolhuistuin en Dag en Nacht Media. Het bezoek van Tim Howard wordt mede mogelijk gemaakt door het International Visitors Programme van Het Nieuwe Instituut met steun van het ministerie van Buitenlandse Zaken.